UPCOMING

Nine, Jen Shyu, National Sawdust, 2017

Cabaret,  Kevin Newbury, The New School, 2017

Love's Labour's Lost, Tyne Rafaeli, Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival, 2017

Tenderly, Tim Fort, Weston Playhouse, 2017

General From America, Penny Metropolus, Hudson Valley Shakespeare, 2017

Company, Julie Boyd, Barrington Stage Company, 2017

American Idiot, Matthew Decker, University of the Arts Philadelphia, 2017

Wild Honey, Kevin Landis, Theatreworks, 2017

Balls, Ianthe Demos & Nick Flint, Stages Repertory Theater 2017, and One Year Lease at 59th East 59th 2018

Porto, Lee Sunday Evans, Co-Production The Women's Project and The Bushwick Starr, 2018

The Wolves, Morgan Greene, Marin Theater Company, 2018

AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

 

SET DESIGN

Princess Grace Works In Progress Residency with BAC, Heart of Darkness,  2016

Barrymore Award Outstanding Scenic Design, Rapture Blister Burn, 2015

Princess Grace Theatre Fellowship, Pierre Cardin Award, 2013

The Donald and Zorka Oenslager Scholarship in Stage Design (Yale)

2nd Place South Eastern Theatre Conference Undergraduate Scenic Design Competition (Antigone, DramaCentre)

IATSE’s PATS Fund Scholarship, Dean’s List (Centre College)      

    

Time Magazine July 11-18, 240 Reasons to Celebrate America, Love's Labour's Lost, Idaho Shakespeare Festival 

Chance Magazine Issue 4, Nora, Westport Country Playhouse

 

2017

Minor Character, Morgan Green, Sharon Playhouse, 2017

The Dread Pirate Project, Evan Yionoulis, Princess Grace Foundation Works in Progress Residency, 2017

Vinegar Tom, Pirronne Yousefzadeh, Atlantic Acting School, 2017

Awake and Sing!, Paul Schnee, Atlantic Acting School, 2017

Master Harold and The Boys, Alexandru Mihail, Atlantic Acting School, 2017

Esais' Table, Danya Taymor, Cherry Lane Theatre, 2017

Ear, Nose, Tail, Lauren Jost, Spellbound Theater Company, 2017

12th Night, Alexandru Mihail, New School, 2017

Juke, (Workshop) Danya Taymor, New Dramatists, 2017

Porto, Lee Sunday Evans, Bushwick Starr, 2017

Minor Character, Morgan Green and New Saloon, Under The Radar Festival, 2017

2016

A Lion in Winter, Tyne Rafaeli, Two River Theater, 2016

Julis Cesear, Danya Taymor, Atlantic Acting School, 2016

An Enemy of The People, Alexandru Mihail, Atlantic Acting School, 2016

Motherstruck, Matt Tourney, Studio Theater, 2016

Waiting For Godot, Ben Barnes, Resident Ensemble Players, 2016

Chasing Rainbows, Tyne Rafaeli, Goodspeed Opera, 2016

The Sincerity Project, Alex Torra and Team Sunshine Performance Corporation, FringeArts, Philadelphia 2016

Normativity, Mia Walker, NYMF, 2016

Minor Character (6 translations of Uncle Vanya at the same time, Morgan Greene/New Saloon, The Invisible Dog Art's Center, 2016

Love's Labour's Lost, Tyne Rafaeli, Idaho Shakespeare Festival, 2016

Heart of Darkness, Princess Grace Works in Progress Baryshnikov Arts Center Residency, 2016

Love's Labour's Lost, Tyne Rafaeli, Great Lakes Theatre, 2016

Ethel, Kenneth L. Roberson, Alliance Theatre, 2016

In Quietness, Danya Taymor, Dutch Kills Theater, 2016

The Last Days of Mankind (Workshop), Alexandru Mihail, New York Theater Workshop, 2015

2015

Zoyka's Apartment, Alexandru Mihail, Princeton University, 2015

Motherstruck, Cynthia Nixon, Culture Project, Robert Dragotta, and Rosie O-Donnell, 2015

Alamat: Stories of Philippine Gold, Jack Tamburri, Asia Society/Ma-Yi Theater Company, 2015

The Velveteen Rabbit, Anya Saffir, The Atlantic Theater Company, 2015

The Other Place,  Tim Fort, Weston Playhouse, 2015

Road To Where, Steve Stettler, Weston Playhouse, 2015

And a Nightingale Sang , David Kennedy, Westport Country Playhouse, 2015

The Liar, Penny Metropolus, Westport Country Playhouse, 2015

Three Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time (Acts 1 + 2), Morgan Green, The Invisible Dog Arts Center, 2015

Camp Kappawanna, Alison Beatty, The Atlantic Theatre Company, 2015

Old Paper Houses, Piehole/ Tara Ahmadinejad,  Irondale Ensemble Project, 2015

How I Learned to Drive, Robert Sandberg, Princeton University, 2015

Sisyphus, Ethan Heard, Experiments in Opera, Abron's Art Center, 2015

2014

Everything That Dies and Rises, James Rutherford, IATI Theatre, 2014

Driving Miss Daisy, Mark Lutwak, The Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 2014

Rapture, Blister, Burn, Joanna Settle, The Wilma Theater, 2014

Nora Bergman's adaptation of A Doll's House, David Kennedy, Westport Country Playhouse, 2014

Jen Shyu's Solo Rites: Seven Breaths,  Garin Nugroho, Roulette, 2014

The Last Days of Mankind (U.S. Premiere), Alexandru Mihail,  Bard: Theatre and Performance Program, 2014

Old Paper Houses, Piehole/ Tara Ahmadinejad,  Columbia Stages at The Connelly, 2014

2013

He Ate Quietly Into the Wall, Morgan Green, The New Ohio, 2013

Chorus of All Souls,  Louisa Proske, Experiments in Opera at Abron’s Art Center, 2013

The Caucasian Chalk Circle,  Jessi Hill,  The Atlantic Acting School, 2013

My Friend’s Story, David Chambers, International Festival of Arts and Ideas (New Haven), 2013

Small Things, Emily Reilly,  Yale Cabaret, 2013 

The Island,  Kate Atwell, Yale Cabaret, 2013

2012

The Princess Plays 2&1,  Emily Reilly & Kate Atwell, Independent Performance Project, 2012

American Night, The Ballad of Juan Jose,  Shana Cooper, Yale Repertory Theatre, 2012

Fox Play, Lileana Blain-Cruz, Yale School of Drama, Carlotta Festival of New Plays, 2012

Clutch Your Amplified Heart and Pretend, Chris Henry & Jill Taylor, Yale Cabaret, 2012

The Seagull, Alexandru Mihail, Yale School of Drama, 2012

2011

Persona, Alexandru Mihail, Yale Cabaret, 2011

Pippin, Ken Jones, The Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 2011

Rose Mark’d Queen,  Devin Brain, Yale Summer Cabaret Shakespeare Festival, 2011

As You Like It, Louisa Proske, Yale Summer Cabaret Shakespeare Festival, 2011

The Tempest, Jack Tamburri, Yale Summer Cabaret Shakespeare Festival, 2011

Dorian Gray, Adam Rigg, Yale Cabaret, 2011

Out of the Blue, Elliot B. Quick, Yale Cabaret, 2011

2009

Big River, Ed Cohen & Dee Anne Bryll, The Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 2010

Oliver! Gina Kleesattel, The Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 2009

Equus, Alan Patrick Kenny, New Edgecliff Theatre Company, 2009

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Alan Patrick Kenny, The Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 2009

Engaged, Jeremy Dubin, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company, 2009

ASSOCIATE WORK

 

 

 

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

PROJECTION DESIGN

Pericles, Theatre For a New Audience, Set Design Associate, Rob Jones, Trevor Nunn, 2016

Indecent, Yale Repertory Theater, Set Design Associate, Riccardo Hernandez, 2015

The Gin Game, Broadway, Set Design Associate, Riccardo Hernandez, 2015

Twelfth Night , The Old Globe, Set Design Associate, Riccardo Hernandez, 2015

A Song At Twilight, Hartford Stage & Westport Country Playhouse, Alexander Dodge, 2014

 

Keep Me Posted Series, Pitch Her Productions, Hillary Berkowitz Nussbaum, 2016

 

Asleep In Harmony, (Instillation Project, Yale University Art Gallery, 2012

Clutch Your Amplified Heart and Pretend, Chris Henry, Jill Taylor, Yale Cabaret, 2012

A Revolutionary Woman, Kasey King, Yale University Art Gallery, 2011

Big River, Ed Cohen & Dee Anne Bryll, The Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, 2010

TEACHING

 

 

EDUCATION

Adjunct Professor, City College of New York, Fall 2015

Senior Lecturer, Set Design, University of the Arts,  Ira Brind School of Theater Arts, Spring 2017

 

Yale School of Drama:  MFA Set Design - 2013

Centre College: BA Dramatic Arts and Studio Art - 2009